non-London novels

This list began when I spotted a post on Twitter asking for novels about London. Being regionally born and bred, I’m all for promoting regional fiction, so I asked for suggestions of novels set in British & Irish cities and places other than London. 48 hours later I had a mass of suggestions, which created this list, and it will be updated regularly.

If you’d like to suggest additions, send author + title + location to me using the contact form at the end.

4 August 2019

Aberdeen

  • Stuart MacBride, Cold Granite, and others
  • Duncan Maclean, Blackden and others
  • Claire MacLeary, Cross Purpose and others

Aberdeenshire

  • Lewis Grassic Gibbon, A Scots Quair
  • Nan Shepherd, The Quarry Wood and others

Aberlady

  • Katie Munnik, The Heart Beats In Secret

Aberystwyth

  • Malcolm Price, Aberystwyth Mon Amour

 Bath

  • Jane Austen, Northanger Abbey, Persuasion
  • Louise Douglas, Missing You

 Belfast

  • Gerald Brennan, Disorder
  • Paul McVeigh, The Good Son

 Bingley

  • Anna Mansell, I wanted to Tell You

 Bradford

  • A A Dhand, Streets of Darkness
  • Richard Rayner, The Elephant

Birmingham

the Black Country

  • Meera Syal, Anita and Me

Brighton

  • Bobbie Darbyshire, The Posthumous Adventures of Harry Whitaker
  • Graham Greene, Brighton Rock
  • Lucy V Hay, The Other Twin
  • Alice Jolly, Between the Regions of Kindness
  • Alison MacLeod, Unexploded
  • Erinna Mettler, Starlings
  • An Quin, Berg

Bristol

  • Helen Dunmore, Birdcage Walk
  • Nathan Filer, The Shock of the Fall
  • Emma Geen, The Many Selves of Katherine North
  • Sanjida Kay, Bone by Bone
  • Emily Koch, If I Die Before I wake
  • Robert Lewis, The Last Llanelli Train
  • Gilly Macmillan, Odd Child Out
  • Mike Manson, Where’s My money
  • Jari Moate, Dragonfly
  • Gareth L Powell, Hive Monkey
  • Jane Shemilt, Daughter
  • C L Taylor, The Missing

Caithness

  • Neil Gunn, The Silver Darlings

Calderdale

  • Ben Myers, The Gallows Pole

Cambridge

  • Sarah Armstrong, The Wolves of Leninsky Prospekt

Canvey Island

  • Nicola Barker, Behindlings

Cardiff

  • Mary Ann Constantine, Starshot
  • Hazel Manuel, Undressing Stone
  • J S Strange, Murder on the Rocks

Cheshire

  • Alan Garner, The Weirdstone of Brisingamen, and others

Cornwall

  • Amanda Jennings, In Her Wake
  • Hugh Walpole, Fortitude

County Durham

  • Howard Linksey, Behind Dead Eyes

Coventry

  • Jonathan Coe, A Touch of Love
  • Helen Humphries, Coventry
  • Alice Jolly, Between the Regions of Kindness
  • Philip Larkin, Jill
  • Sarah Moss, The Tidal Zone

Cumbria

  • M W Craven, The Puppet Show
  • Sarah Hall, The Carhullan Army, and others
  • Rachel Lynch, Dark Game and others
  • John Murray, John Dory
  • Arthur Ransome, Swallows and Amazons, and others

Derbyshire

  • Sarah Bennett, Spring Skies over Bluebell Castle
  • Fran Dorricott, After the Eclipse
  • D H Lawrence, Lady Chatterley’s Lover
  • Roz Watkins, The Devil’s Dice

Devon

  • Arthur Conan Doyle, The Hound of the Baskervilles
  • Hannah Ellis, The Cottage at Hope Cove
  • Henry Williamson, Tarka the Otter, and others

Dingwall

  • Moira Forsyth, Tell Me Where You Are

Dorchester

  • Thomas Hardy, The Mayor of Casterbridge

Dorset

  • John Cowper Powys, Wolf Solent, and others
  • Thomas Hardy, Far from the Madding Crowd, and others

Dudley

  • Patrick Thompson, Seeing the Wires

Durham

  • Ben Myers, Pig Iron

East Anglia

  • Graham Swift, Waterland

Edinburgh

  • Kate Atkinson, The Jackson Brodie seres
  • Ali Bacon, In the Blink of an Eye
  • Ian Banks, The Bridge
  • Dorothy Dunnett, The Game of Kings and others
  • Natalie Fergie, The Sewing-Machine
  • James Hogg, The Private Memoirs and Confessions of a Justified Sinner
  • Sandra Ireland, Beneath the Skin
  • Doug Johnstone, Breakers
  • Lesley Kelley, The Health of Strangers series
  • Alexander McCall Smith, 44 Scotland Street
  • Ian Rankin, the Inspector Rebus novels
  • Heather Richardson, Doubting Thomas
  • Walter Scott, The Heart of Midlothian and others
  • Muriel Spark, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
  • Robert Louis Stevenson, Catriona and others
  • Irvine Welsh, Trainspotting

Essex

  • Margery Allingham, Sweet Danger and others

The Fens

  • Susie Holliday, The Lingering

Ipswich

  • Arthur Ransome, Secret Water

Glamorgan

  • Vanessa Savage, The Woman in the Dark

Glasgow

  • Peter Arnott, Moon Country
  • Ian Banks, The Crow Road
  • Christopher Brookmyre, The Sacred Art of Stealing and others
  • Karen Campbell, This is Where I Am
  • Chris Dolan, Lies of the Land and others
  • Helen Fitzgerald, Worst Case Scenario
  • Alasdair Gray, Lanark
  • Archie Hind, The Dear Green Place
  • Gail Honeyman, Eleanor Oliphant is Absolutely Fine
  • James Kelman, How Late it was, How Late
  • William McIlvanney, Laidlaw
  • David Ross, Heady Heights
  • Alexander Trocchi, Young Adam

Gwynedd

  • Hugh Lupton, The Assembly of the Severed Head

Harwich

  • Randolph Stow, The Suburbs of Hell

Hastings

  • Paul Burston, The Closer I Get

Highlands

  • Lizzie Gates, The Wolf of Dalriada, and others

Huddersfield

  • Dan Micklethwaite, The Less than Perfect Legend of Donna Creosote

Hull

  • Louise Beech, Call Me Star Girl
  • David Mark, Dark Winter
  • Nick Quantrill, Broken Dreams

Kilmarnock

  • William McIlvanney, Docherty

Lake District

  • Ben Myers, Beastings
  • Arthur Ransome, Swallows and Amazons and others 

Lancaster

  • Jo Baker, Longbourne
  • Andrew Michael Hurley, The Loney and others
  • Zoe Sharp, Killer Instinct

Leeds

  • Mario Crespo, LS6
  • Jonny Glynn, The Seven Days of Peter Crumb
  • Viola da Grado, 70% Acrylic 30% Wool
  • David Peace’s Red Riding quartet

Leicester

  • Graham Joyce, The Dark Sister
  • Anna Larner, Love’s Portrait and others
  • Ambrose Musiwiya & Emma Lee (eds), Welcome to Leicester
  • Sue Townsend, Adrian Mole Diaries

Lewis & Harris

  • Peter May, The Backhouse Trilogy

Linlithgow

  • William McIntyre, Robbie Munro thrillers

Liverpool

  • Beryl Bainbridge, An Awfully Big Adventure and others
  • John Cornelius, Liverpool 8
  • Maria Crossan & Eleanor Rees (eds), The Book of Liverpool
  • Maureen Lee, Liverpool series
  • Kevin Sampson, The Killing Pool

Lyme Regis

  • Jane Austen, Persuasion
  • John Fowles, The French Lieutenant’s Woman

Maidenhead

  • Patrick Hamilton, The Slaves of Solitude

Manchester

  • Ray Banks, Beast of Burden
  • Neil Campbell, Sky Hooks and Zero Hours
  • Ann Charnock, A Calculated Life
  • Victoria Cooke, The secret of Falling in Love
  • Hannah Ellis, Beyond the Lens
  • Rosie Garland, The Night Brother
  • Elizabeth Gaskell, North and South, Mary Barton
  • Matthew Hill, Graft
  • Joseph Knox, Sirens
  • Jennifer Nansubuga Makumbi, Manchester Happened
  • Jeff Noon, Vurt
  • Okechukwu Nzelu, Private Joys of Nnenna Maloney
  • Bill Rogers, The Cleansing
  • Cath Staincliffe, The Girl in the Green Dress, Witness

Marches: see Scottish Borders, or Welsh Marches

Middlesborough

  • Richard Milward, Apples, and others

Midlothian

  • Rebecca McKinney, Radius

Morecambe

  • Jenn Ashworth, Fell
  • Sarah Hall, The Electric Michaelangelo

Newcastle on Tyne

  • Sid Chaplin, The Day of the Sardine and others
  • Fiona Cooper, A Skyhook in the Midnight Sun
  • Roxie Cooper, The Law of Attraction
  • Mari Hannah, The Murder Wall
  • Daniel James, The Unauthorised Biography of Ezra Maas
  • Howard Linskey, The Drop

Norfolk Broads

  • Arthur Ransome, Coot Club and others

Northumberland / Northumbria

  • Sarah Moss, Ghost Wall
  • L J Ross, D C I Ryan series

Nottingham

  • B S Johnson, The Unfortunates
  • Anna Mansell, The Lost Wife
  • Mhairi McFarlane, Who’s That Girl
  • Nicola Monaghan, The Killing Jar
  • Alan Sillitoe, Saturday Night Sunday Morning

Nottinghamshire

  • D H Lawrence, Sons and Lovers

Orkney

  • George Mackay Brown, Greenvoe and others

Oxford

  • Max Beerbohm, Zuleika Dobson
  • Hannah Ellis, Summer at the Old Boathouse
  • Philip Larkin, Jill
  • Philip Pullman, His Dark Materials series
  • Evelyn Waugh, Brideshead Revisited

Oxfordshire

  • John Buchan, The Blanket of the Dark, Midwinter

Pendle / Pendle Hill

  • Harrison Ainsworth, The Lancashire Witches
  • Sharon Bolton, The Craftsman
  • Stacey Halls, The Familiars
  • Robert Neill, Mist over Pendle, Witch Bane
  • Jeanette Winterson, The Daylight Gate

Peterborough

  • Eva Dolan, Long Way Home

Portsmouth

  • Graham Hurley, Cut to Black

Port Talbot

  • Owen Sheers, The Gospel of Us

Rye/Romney Marsh

  • A S Byatt, The Children’s Book
  • Monica Edwards, The Summer of the Great Secret, and others
  • Sheila Kaye-Smith, Joanna Godden

Salford

  • Walter Greenwood, Love on the Dole

Salisbury

  • Anthony Trollope, The Warden, and others

Scottish Borders

  • John Buchan, Sir Quixote of the Moors, and others

Scunthorpe

  • Ted Lewis, Get Carter

Sheffield

  • Berlie Doherty, Granny was a Buffer Girl
  • Steven Hall, The Raw Shark Texts
  • Philip Hensher, Northern Clemency, The Friendly Ones
  • Tony Hooper, The Glass Lie
  • Anna Mansell, How to Mend a Broken Heart
  • Helen Mort, Black Car Burning
  • Sunjeev Sahota, The Year of the Runaways
  • Leonora Thornber, Portrait in Steel
  • Roz Watkins, DI Meg Dalton series
  • Michael Wood, DCI Matilda Darke series

Shetland

  • Malachy Talach, The Valley at the Centre of the World

Shropshire

  • Mary Webb, Precious Bane and others

South Shields

  • Alexis Hall, Pansies

Stoke on Trent

  • Arnold Bennett, Anna of the Five Towns and others
  • Mary Kelly, A Spoilt Kill
  • Una L Silberrad, Desire

St Andrews

  • Shirley McKay, Hugh Cullan mysteries
  • Andrew Nevill, Banquet for the Damned
  • Willa Muir, Imagined Corners

Suffolk

  • Penelope Fitzgerald, The Bookshop
  • Randolph Stow, The Girl as Green as Elderflowers

Sussex

  • Stella Gibbons, Cold Comfort Farm and others

Swindon

Mark Haddon, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Warwickshire

  • George Eliot, The Mill on the Floss, and others

Welsh Marches

  • Catherine Fisher, The Candle Man

Wigan

  • A J Wright, Act of Murder

Wiltshire

  • Richard Jeffries, Bevis, and others

York

  • Kate Atkinson, Behind the Scenes at the Museum
  • Rachel Burton, The Pieces of You and Me

Yorkshire

  • Anne Bronte, The Tenant of Wildfell Hall
  • Charlotte Bronte, Jane Eyre, and others
  • Emily Bronte, Wuthering Heights
  • J L Carr, A Month in the Country
  • Nicola Griffith, Hild
  • Barry Hines, Kes
  • Winifred Holtby, Anderby Wold, South Riding
  • Bonnie Meekums, A Kind of Family
  • Fiona Mozley, Elmet
  • Ben Myers, The Gallows Pole
  • E Nesbit, The Railway Children

 

Please send your additions as author + title + location

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements